# Yvonne Chaka Chaka

> She became the first Black child on South African television in 1981, then spent three decades turning bubblegum pop and mbaqanga into a pan-African sound that made "Umqombothi" a household anthem from Johannesburg to Lagos.

*South African musician*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/yvonne-chaka-chaka

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** South Africa
- **Born:** 1965-03-18
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** female

## Bio

Born Yvonne Machaka on 18 March 1965, she broke through as a young performer in apartheid South Africa and built a catalog - "I'm Burning Up", "Thank You Mr. DJ", "I Cry For Freedom" - that carried across borders and made her a draw in Nigeria, Kenya, Ghana, and a dozen other countries. A 1990 tour earned her the title "Princess of Africa", and the nickname stuck. She shared stages with Queen, Bono, Angélique Kidjo, and South African legends Miriam Makeba and Hugh Masekela, and performed for Queen Elizabeth II and Bill Clinton. Nelson Mandela chose her as the first ambassador for his children's fund. She became a champion for The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, a UN MDG Envoy, and in 2012 the first African woman to receive the World Economic Forum's Crystal Award. She now teaches literacy part-time at the University of South Africa and runs the Princess of Africa Foundation alongside a schedule of board seats and advocacy work.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 66.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 20.2 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 75.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 85.0 / 100
- **Total followers across platforms:** 15,200

## Platforms
- **SPOTIFY**: https://open.spotify.com/artist/27JX5L90Wv4SBk4FJZVQcH (@27JX5L90Wv4SBk4FJZVQcH)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.princessofafrica.co.za
- **YOUTUBE**: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzsGmQFYpiA672rslCEyTAw (@Yvonne Chaka Chaka - Topic, 15,200 followers)

## Sources
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/398753)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [ايفون نتومبيزودوا ماتشاكا](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%8A%D9%81%D9%88%D9%86_%D9%86%D8%AA%D9%88%D9%85%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%B2%D9%88%D8%AF%D9%88%D8%A7_%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA%D8%B4%D8%A7%D9%83%D8%A7)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [ایون چاکا چاکا](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%DB%8C%D9%88%D9%86_%DA%86%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%A7_%DA%86%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%A7)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://ha.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Ntombizodwa Machaka](https://ig.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Ntombizodwa_Machaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://ki.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka](https://ss.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://tn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [ایوون چاکا چاکا](https://ur.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%DB%8C%D9%88%D9%88%D9%86_%DA%86%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%A7_%DA%86%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%A7)
- [Yvonne Chaka Chaka](https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [UYvonne Chaka Chaka](https://xh.wikipedia.org/wiki/UYvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Wikiquote](https://ig.wikiquote.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [Wikiquote](https://pl.wikiquote.org/wiki/Yvonne_Chaka_Chaka)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/f2e3abb3-6b9c-4aaa-a08e-b1fde9528f09)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q539193)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/yvonne-chaka-chaka
