# William Kelly

> William Kelly, born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, was an American inventor. He is credited with being one of the inventors of modern steel production, through the process of injecting air into molten iron, which he experimented with in the early 1850s. A similar process was discovered independently by Henry Bessemer and patented in 1855. Due to a financial panic in 1857, a company that had already licensed the Bessemer process was able to purchase Kelly's patents, and licensed both under a single scheme using the Bessemer name. Kelly's role in the invention of the process is much less known.

*American inventor, metallurgist and businessman (1811-1888)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/william-kelly-q686568

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Scientist ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Scientists
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1811-08-21
- **Died:** 1888-02-11
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 43.8 / 100
- **Momentum:** 4.0 / 100  (trend: RISING)
- **Historical depth:** 7.9 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 22.5 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 50.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [William Kelly](https://mg.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly)
- [ويليام كيلي](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%88%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A7%D9%85_%D9%83%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%8A)
- [ويليام كيلى (مخترع من امريكا)](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%88%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A7%D9%85_%D9%83%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%89_(%D9%85%D8%AE%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%B9_%D9%85%D9%86_%D8%A7%D9%85%D8%B1%D9%8A%D9%83%D8%A7))
- [William Kelly](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly)
- [William Kelly (inventor)](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly_(inventor))
- [William Kelly](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly)
- [William Kelly](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly)
- [William Kelly (Penemu)](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly_(Penemu))
- [William Kelly](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kelly)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q686568)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/william-kelly-q686568
