# Troye Sivan

> Troye Sivan turned YouTube covers and Australian talent-show runs into a decade-long pop career built on sleek synth hooks and unapologetic queer narratives. His third album topped the charts at home, and "Rush" landed him three Grammy nods in 2024.

*Australian singer-songwriter and actor*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/troye-sivan

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** Australia
- **Born:** 1995-06-05
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Born 5 June 1995, Sivan signed with EMI Australia in 2013 after online videos caught ears. His debut EP TRXYE hit number 5 on the Billboard 200 in 2014, rare for an indie act that young. Blue Neighbourhood (2015) delivered "Youth", his first US Top 40 single and a multi-platinum streamer. Bloom (2018) pushed higher - "My My My!" became his second number-one on the Dance Club chart - while he juggled acting: young Wolverine in X-Men Origins (2009), three Spud films, a Golden Globe-nominated song for Boy Erased (2018), and a turn in HBO's The Idol (2023). Something to Give Each Other (2023) topped the ARIA chart and pulled three Grammy nominations for "Rush" and "Got Me Started". He has moved 10 million albums worldwide, and Rolling Stone Australia named him one of the country's 50 greatest artists of all time in 2020.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 83.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 13.2 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 31.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 12.1 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 100.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100
- **Country rank:** #6
- **Category rank:** #141
- **Total followers across platforms:** 8,240,000

## Platforms
- **WEBSITE**: https://troyesivan.com
- **X**: https://x.com/troyesivan (@troyesivan)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/troyesivan/ (@troyesivan)
- **TIKTOK**: https://www.tiktok.com/@troyesivan (@troyesivan)
- **SPOTIFY**: https://open.spotify.com/artist/3WGpXCj9YhhfX11TToZcXP (@3WGpXCj9YhhfX11TToZcXP)
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/troyesivan (@troyesivan)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm2931989/ (@nm2931989)
- **YOUTUBE**: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWcrr8Q9INGNp-PTCLTzc8Q (@@troyesivan, 8,240,000 followers)

## Timeline
- **2023** - UK Music Video Awards
- **2023** - Out100
- **2017** - GLAAD Stephen F. Kolzak Award
- **2016** - ARIA Music Awards
- **2016** - MTV Europe Music Award for Best Worldwide Act
- **2015** - YouTube Music Awards
- **2015** - Blue Neighbourhood
- **2014** - NewNowNext Awards
- **2014** - Teen Choice Awards
- **1995** - Born

## Sources
- [特洛伊·希文](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%89%B9%E6%B4%9B%E4%BC%8A%C2%B7%E5%B8%8C%E6%96%87)
- [Troye Sivan](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Сиван, Трой](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%2C_%D0%A2%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B9)
- [トロイ・シヴァン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%88%E3%83%AD%E3%82%A4%E3%83%BB%E3%82%B7%E3%83%B4%E3%82%A1%E3%83%B3)
- [Трой Сіван](https://be.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D0%A1%D1%96%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [Трой Сиван](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D0%A1%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [Troye Sivan](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Τρόι Σιβάν](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CF%81%CF%8C%CE%B9_%CE%A3%CE%B9%CE%B2%CE%AC%CE%BD)
- [Troye Sivan](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [تروی سیوان](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AA%D8%B1%D9%88%DB%8C_%D8%B3%DB%8C%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Troye Sivan](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://ha.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [טרוי סיון](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%98%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%99_%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%95%D7%9F)
- [Troye Sivan](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Թրոյ Սիվան](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D4%B9%D6%80%D5%B8%D5%B5_%D5%8D%D5%AB%D5%BE%D5%A1%D5%B6)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/e5712ceb-c37a-4c49-a11c-ccf4e21852d4)
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/3963659)
- [Troye Sivan](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)
- [Troye Sivan](https://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troye_Sivan)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/troye-sivan
