# Suzanne Leclercq

> Suzanne Célina Marie Julie Joséphine Leclercq was a Belgian paleobotanist and paleontologist known for her study of Devonian period plants. She was president of the Geological Society of Belgium from 1953 to 1954. She was a professor of stratigraphy and paleophytology at the University of Liège. She won a number of prizes including the François Crépin Triennial Prize, the Agathon De Potter Prize in 1953, and in 1958 the Henri Buttgenbach Prize.

*Belgian scientist (1901-1994)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/suzanne-leclercq

## Identity
- **Born:** 1901-03-28
- **Died:** 1994-06-12
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** female

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 35.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 7.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 50.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 25.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Suzanne Célina Marie Julie Joséphine Leclercq](https://species.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_C%C3%A9lina_Marie_Julie_Jos%C3%A9phine_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://ast.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Suzanne Leclercq](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzanne_Leclercq)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q21438796)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/suzanne-leclercq
