# Suzana Petersen

> Suzana Petersen Gesteira, is a Brazilian former tennis player. She competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics, where tennis was a demonstration and exhibition sport, in the exhibition events. Together with Ecuadorian María Eugenia Guzmán she finished third in the women's doubles exhibition event. Petersen also finished third in the women's singles and mixed doubles exhibition events, making her one of the "top Brazilian female players". Prior to Laura Pigossi and Luisa Stefani's bronze medal at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Petersen was the only Brazilian player to finish in the top three of an Olympic tennis event.

*Brazilian tennis player*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/suzana-petersen

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Tennis Player ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q10833314))
- **Category:** Tennis Players
- **Country:** Brazil
- **Born:** 1947-10-14
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** female

## Bio

Suzana Petersen Gesteira, is a Brazilian former tennis player. She competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics, where tennis was a demonstration and exhibition sport, in the exhibition events. Together with Ecuadorian María Eugenia Guzmán she finished third in the women's doubles exhibition event. Petersen also finished third in the women's singles and mixed doubles exhibition events, making her one of the "top Brazilian female players". Prior to Laura Pigossi and Luisa Stefani's bronze medal at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Petersen was the only Brazilian player to finish in the top three of an Olympic tennis event.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 36.8 / 100
- **Momentum:** 10.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 4.6 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 30.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 55.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Suzana Petersen](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzana_Petersen)
- [Suzana Petersen](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzana_Petersen)
- [Suzana Petersen](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzana_Petersen)
- [Suzana Petersen](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzana_Petersen)
- [Suzana Petersen](https://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzana_Petersen)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q3505870)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/suzana-petersen
