# Stephen Costello

> Stephen John Costello is an American operatic tenor and a recipient of the 2009 Richard Tucker Award. Costello has performed in noted opera houses around the world including Covent Garden, Metropolitan Opera, and Lyric Opera of Chicago. In 2010, Costello originated the role of Greenhorn (Ishmael) in the world premiere of Jake Heggie's Moby-Dick at the Dallas Opera.

*American opera singer*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/stephen-costello

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1981-09-29
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 41.3 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 7.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 55.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm2397043/ (@nm2397043)

## Sources
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/7c0fcd3b-a3bc-4db2-98b5-3cc121e6185b)
- [ستيفن كوستيلو](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%81%D9%86_%D9%83%D9%88%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%88)
- [ستيفن كوستيلو](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%81%D9%86_%D9%83%D9%88%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%88)
- [Stephen Costello](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Costello)
- [Stephen Costello](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Costello)
- [Stephen Costello](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Costello)
- [Stephen Costello](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Costello)
- [スティーブン・コステロ](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B9%E3%83%86%E3%82%A3%E3%83%BC%E3%83%96%E3%83%B3%E3%83%BB%E3%82%B3%E3%82%B9%E3%83%86%E3%83%AD)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q7608957)
- [Stephen Costello](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1567412)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/stephen-costello
