# Sonja Barend

> Sonja Maria Barend was a Dutch television personality. She hosted one of the nation’s first talk shows, Sonja, in 1974-1975. From 1977, she developed her style and became the Dutch "talk show queen", attracting millions of viewers. She was noted for her combination of emotional warmth and sharp questioning - until then unheard of on Dutch tv. Her shows broke taboos and allowed ordinary people a voice in public dialog. She retired from television in 2006, after four decades of television making.

*Dutch television presenter*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/sonja-barend

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Actor ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q33999))
- **Category:** Actors
- **Born:** 1940-02-29
- **Died:** 2026-04-11
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** female

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 51.3 / 100
- **Momentum:** 18.3 / 100  (trend: BREAKOUT)
- **Historical depth:** 8.9 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 100.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 65.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0054437/ (@nm0054437)

## Sources
- [Wikiquote](https://nl.wikiquote.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [سونيا باريند](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A7_%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%8A%D9%86%D8%AF)
- [سونيا باريند](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A7_%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%8A%D9%86%D8%AF)
- [Sonja Barend](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Sonja Barend](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Sonja Barend](https://io.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Sonja Barend](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Sonja Barend](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Sonja Barend](https://vo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Wikiquote](https://li.wikiquote.org/wiki/Sonja_Barend)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q2188554)
- [Sonja Barend](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1451031)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/sonja-barend
