# Ryan Dahl

> Ryan Dahl built Node.js, the runtime that moved JavaScript from browser novelty to backend workhorse - then walked away from it to build Deno, a second attempt to get it right.

*American software engineer*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/ryan-dahl

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Developer ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q5482740))
- **Category:** Developers
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1981-01-22
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Born in 1981, Dahl is an American software engineer who saw what JavaScript could become if it escaped the browser. Node.js, his first runtime, turned the language into a server-side tool and reshaped how developers think about concurrency and event loops. But technical debt and design regrets accumulated. So he built Deno, a JavaScript and TypeScript runtime, addressing the mistakes he'd lived with in the first go. Two runtimes, one author, both bets on the same unlikely language.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 70.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 10.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 13.8 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 75.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 85.0 / 100
- **Category rank:** #21
- **Total followers across platforms:** 33,298

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/rough__sea (@rough__sea)
- **WEBSITE**: https://tinyclouds.org/
- **GITHUB**: https://github.com/ry (@ry, 33,298 followers)

## Sources
- [瑞安·達爾](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%91%9E%E5%AE%89%C2%B7%E9%81%94%E7%88%BE)
- [Rayan Dal](https://az.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rayan_Dal)
- [রায়ান ডাহল](https://bn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A6%B0%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BC%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%A8_%E0%A6%A1%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%B9%E0%A6%B2)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [ڕایەن داڵ](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%95%D8%A7%DB%8C%DB%95%D9%86_%D8%AF%D8%A7%DA%B5)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [رایان دال](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%A7%D9%86_%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%84)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [ライアン・ダール](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%A9%E3%82%A4%E3%82%A2%E3%83%B3%E3%83%BB%E3%83%80%E3%83%BC%E3%83%AB)
- [라이언 달](https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EB%9D%BC%EC%9D%B4%EC%96%B8_%EB%8B%AC)
- [Даль, Райан](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%2C_%D0%A0%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://sq.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [Ryan Dahl](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_Dahl)
- [Раян Дал](https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%B0%D1%8F%D0%BD_%D0%94%D0%B0%D0%BB)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q42211199)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/ryan-dahl
