# Robert Hunter

> Robert C. Christie Hunter was an American lyricist, singer-songwriter, translator and poet, best known for his work with the Grateful Dead. Born near San Luis Obispo, California, Hunter spent some time during his childhood in foster homes as a result of his father abandoning his family, and took refuge in reading and writing. He attended the University of Connecticut for a year before returning to Palo Alto, where he became friends with musician Jerry Garcia. Hunter and Garcia began a collaboration that lasted through the remainder of Garcia's life.

*American lyricist, musician, singer-songwriter, translator, and poet*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/robert-hunter

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1941-06-23
- **Died:** 2019-09-23
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 53.8 / 100
- **Momentum:** 1.4 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 17.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 75.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 85.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/roberthuntertour (@roberthuntertour)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm1187983/ (@nm1187983)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.hunterarchive.com/

## Sources
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/337575)
- [روبرت هنتر (كاتب)](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%AA_%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AA%D8%B1_(%D9%83%D8%A7%D8%AA%D8%A8))
- [روبرت هنتر](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%AA_%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AA%D8%B1)
- [روبرت هنتر (موزیسین)](https://azb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%AA_%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AA%D8%B1_(%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B2%DB%8C%D8%B3%DB%8C%D9%86))
- [Robert Hunter](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter)
- [Robert Hunter (Lyriker)](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(Lyriker))
- [Robert Hunter (lyricist)](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(lyricist))
- [Robert Hunter (artista)](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(artista))
- [Robert Hunter](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter)
- [Robert Hunter](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter)
- [Robert Hunter (parolier)](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(parolier))
- [רוברט האנטר](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%98_%D7%94%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%98%D7%A8)
- [Robert Hunter (scrittore)](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(scrittore))
- [Robert Hunter (poeta)](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(poeta))
- [Robert Hunter (compositor)](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(compositor))
- [Robert Hunter (lyricist)](https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(lyricist))
- [Robert Hunter (låtskrivare)](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(l%C3%A5tskrivare))
- [Robert Hunter (poedan)](https://vo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter_(poedan))
- [Wikiquote](https://cs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Robert_Hunter)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/e9b419b5-ab8f-425c-8214-a7259e6efe10)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1375663)
- [Robert Hunter](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/153188)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/robert-hunter
