# Robert Boyle

> He turned chemistry from mystical art into measurable science - the man who proved air has weight and that gases follow rules you can write down.

*Anglo-Irish natural philosopher, chemist, physicist, and inventor*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/robert-boyle

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Academic ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Academics
- **Born:** 1627-01-25
- **Died:** 1691-12-31
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Born in 1627 to Anglo-Irish wealth, Boyle came of age when alchemy still ruled the bench. He brought the experimental method to chemistry: isolating variables, repeating trials, trusting only what the apparatus showed. In 1662 he formalized the law that bears his name - pressure and volume of a gas move in inverse proportion at constant temperature - a relationship you could predict and test. His book "The Sceptical Chymist" dismantled the old elemental dogmas and laid groundwork for the field as we know it. A devout Anglican, he wrote theology alongside his science, died in 1691, and left chemistry irreversibly changed: no longer opus, now experiment.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 68.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 24.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 15.9 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 60.0 / 100

## Topics
#Scientists, #Scientist, #Physics, #Chemistry, #Philosophy, #Early Modern Era

## Sources
- [Robert Boyle](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [罗伯特·波义耳](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%BD%97%E4%BC%AF%E7%89%B9%C2%B7%E6%B3%A2%E4%B9%89%E8%80%B3)
- [ロバート・ボイル](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AD%E3%83%90%E3%83%BC%E3%83%88%E3%83%BB%E3%83%9C%E3%82%A4%E3%83%AB)
- [Бойль, Роберт](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%BB%D1%8C%2C_%D0%A0%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%82)
- [Robert Boyle](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q43393)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Robert%20Boyle)
- [Robert Boyl](https://az.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyl)
- [Robert Boyle](https://ban.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Робэрт Бойль](https://be_x_old.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%8D%D1%80%D1%82_%D0%91%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%BB%D1%8C)
- [Роберт Бойль](https://be.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%82_%D0%91%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%BB%D1%8C)
- [Робърт Бойл](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%8A%D1%80%D1%82_%D0%91%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%BB)
- [রবার্ট বয়েল](https://bn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A6%B0%E0%A6%AC%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%B0%E0%A7%8D%E0%A6%9F_%E0%A6%AC%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BC%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%B2)
- [Robert Boyle](https://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Ρόμπερτ Μπόιλ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A1%CF%8C%CE%BC%CF%80%CE%B5%CF%81%CF%84_%CE%9C%CF%80%CF%8C%CE%B9%CE%BB)
- [Robert Boyle](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Robert Boyle](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Wikiquote](https://bs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)
- [Wikiquote](https://eo.wikiquote.org/wiki/Robert_Boyle)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/robert-boyle
