# Michael Ridpath

> Michael Ridpath is an English author of thrillers involving the world of high finance, as well as his Fire and Ice crime series set in Iceland, standalone novels and historical fiction. He was born in Devon in 1961 and grew up in Yorkshire. He was educated at Millfield School and Merton College, Oxford, and spent eight years working as a bond trader at an international bank in the City of London. His past employers include Saudi International Bank and Apax Partners.

*British writer*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/michael-ridpath

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Writer / Author
- **Category:** Writers
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1961-03-07
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 40.3 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 7.0 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 45.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 55.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Michael Ridpath](https://sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Ridpath)
- [مايكل ريدپاث](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%8A%D9%83%D9%84_%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%AF%D9%BE%D8%A7%D8%AB)
- [Майкъл Ридпат](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BA%D1%8A%D0%BB_%D0%A0%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%82)
- [Michael Ridpath](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Ridpath)
- [Michael Ridpath](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Ridpath)
- [Michael Ridpath](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Ridpath)
- [Michael Ridpath](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Ridpath)
- [Michael Ridpath](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Ridpath)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q373651)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/michael-ridpath
