# Michael Landau

> Michael Christopher Landau is an American musician, audio engineer, and record producer. He is a session musician and guitarist who has played on many albums since the early 1980s with Boz Scaggs, Minoru Niihara, Joni Mitchell, Rod Stewart, Seal, Michael Jackson, James Taylor, Helen Watson, Luis Miguel, Richard Marx, Steve Perry, Pink Floyd, Phil Collins on "Two Hearts" and "Loco in Acapulco", Roger Daltrey, Stevie Nicks, Glenn Frey, Eros Ramazzotti, Whitney Houston, and Miles Davis. Landau, along with fellow session guitarists Dean Parks, Steve Lukather, Michael Thompson and Dann Huff, played on many of the major label releases recorded in Los Angeles in the 1980s and 1990s. He has released music with several record labels, including Ulftone Music and Tone Center Records, a member of Shrapnel Label Group.

*American musician*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/michael-landau

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1958-06-01
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 51.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 14.9 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 75.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 85.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0484471/ (@nm0484471)
- **SPOTIFY**: https://open.spotify.com/artist/6kXe2uPLJcKyNrSUmR21Cw (@6kXe2uPLJcKyNrSUmR21Cw)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.mikelandau.com/

## Sources
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/253974)
- [Michael Landau](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/0bdb0975-5fec-43b7-8789-bb5bd6a1e1ba)
- [ميخائيل لاندو](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D9%8A%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%A6%D9%8A%D9%84_%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%88)
- [ميخائيل لاندو](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D9%8A%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%A6%D9%8A%D9%84_%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%88)
- [میخائیل لاندو](https://azb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%DB%8C%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%A6%DB%8C%D9%84_%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%88)
- [Michael Landau](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau (Musiker)](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau_(Musiker))
- [Michael Landau](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [マイケル・ランドウ](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%9E%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B1%E3%83%AB%E3%83%BB%E3%83%A9%E3%83%B3%E3%83%89%E3%82%A6)
- [Michael Landau](https://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Michael Landau](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Landau)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q784090)
- [Michael Landau](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1133388)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/michael-landau
