# Max Wolf

> Maximilian Franz Joseph Cornelius Wolf was a German astronomer and a pioneer in the field of astrophotography. He was the chairman of astronomy at the University of Heidelberg and director of the Heidelberg-Königstuhl State Observatory from 1902 until his death in 1932.

*German astrophotography pioneer (1863-1932)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/max-wolf

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Scientist ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Scientists
- **Country:** Germany
- **Born:** 1863-06-21
- **Died:** 1932-10-03
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 54.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 2.3 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 23.8 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 12.6 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [馬克斯·沃爾夫](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%A6%AC%E5%85%8B%E6%96%AF%C2%B7%E6%B2%83%E7%88%BE%E5%A4%AB)
- [Max Wolf](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Вольф, Максимилиан](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8C%D1%84%2C_%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [Макс Волф](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%81_%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%84)
- [Max Wolf](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [ماکس وۆڵف](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%B3_%D9%88%DB%86%DA%B5%D9%81)
- [Max Wolf](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Μαξ Βολφ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9C%CE%B1%CE%BE_%CE%92%CE%BF%CE%BB%CF%86)
- [Max Wolf](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [ماکس ولف](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%B3_%D9%88%D9%84%D9%81)
- [Max Wolf](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [מקס וולף](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%A7%D7%A1_%D7%95%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%A3)
- [Max Wolf](https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Max Wolf](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [Մաքս Վոլֆ](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D5%84%D5%A1%D6%84%D5%BD_%D5%8E%D5%B8%D5%AC%D6%86)
- [Max Wolf](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [マックス・ヴォルフ](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%9E%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF%E3%82%B9%E3%83%BB%E3%83%B4%E3%82%A9%E3%83%AB%E3%83%95)
- [მაქს ვოლფი](https://ka.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E1%83%9B%E1%83%90%E1%83%A5%E1%83%A1_%E1%83%95%E1%83%9D%E1%83%9A%E1%83%A4%E1%83%98)
- [Max Wolf](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wolf)
- [ماكس فولف](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%83%D8%B3_%D9%81%D9%88%D9%84%D9%81)
- [ماكس فولف](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%83%D8%B3_%D9%81%D9%88%D9%84%D9%81)
- [ماکس ولف](https://azb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%B3_%D9%88%D9%84%D9%81)
- [Макс Вольф](https://be.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%81_%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8C%D1%84)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/max-wolf
