# Martyna Majok

> Martyna Majok is a Polish-born American playwright who received the 2018 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for her play Cost of Living. She emigrated to the United States as a child and grew up in New Jersey. Majok studied playwriting at the Yale School of Drama and Juilliard School. Her plays are often politically engaged, feature dark humor, and experiment with structure and time.

*Polish-American playwright*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/martyna-majok

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Writer / Author
- **Category:** Writers
- **Born:** 1985
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** female

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 44.1 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.2 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 7.0 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 80.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/MartynaMajok (@MartynaMajok)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/martyna_majok/ (@martyna_majok)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm11748614/ (@nm11748614)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.martynamajok.com

## Sources
- [玛蒂娜·马约克](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%8E%9B%E8%92%82%E5%A8%9C%C2%B7%E9%A9%AC%E7%BA%A6%E5%85%8B)
- [Martyna Majok](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyna_Majok)
- [Martyna Majok](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyna_Majok)
- [Martyna Majok](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyna_Majok)
- [Martyna Majok](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyna_Majok)
- [Մարտինա Մայոկ](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D5%84%D5%A1%D6%80%D5%BF%D5%AB%D5%B6%D5%A1_%D5%84%D5%A1%D5%B5%D5%B8%D5%AF)
- [Martyna Majok](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyna_Majok)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q52005201)
- [Martyna Majok](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/3327217)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/martyna-majok
