# Martyn Rix

> Edward Martyn Rix is a British botanist, collector, horticulturist and author. Following completion of a PhD on Fritillaria at Cambridge University, he worked in Zürich, Switzerland and at the Royal Horticultural Society gardens at Wisley. He is the author of many books and articles on plants and horticulture and is the editor of Curtis's Botanical Magazine, based at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew in London.

*British botanist and horticulturist (born 1943)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/martyn-rix

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Scientist ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Scientists
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1943
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 40.2 / 100
- **Momentum:** 9.7 / 100  (trend: RISING)
- **Historical depth:** 5.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 53.8 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 35.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 55.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Martyn Rix](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyn_Rix)
- [Martyn Rix](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyn_Rix)
- [Edward Martyn Rix](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Martyn_Rix)
- [Martyn Rix](https://species.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyn_Rix)
- [Martyn Rix](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyn_Rix)
- [Рикс, Мартин](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%B8%D0%BA%D1%81%2C_%D0%9C%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q8772481)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/martyn-rix
