# Martin Sonneborn

> A satirist who turned his joke party into a real seat in Brussels. Martin Sonneborn chairs Die PARTEI and sits in the European Parliament, where the punchline is that he actually shows up.

*German satirist, journalist and politician*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/martin-sonneborn

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Journalist
- **Category:** Journalists
- **Country:** Germany
- **Born:** 1965-05-15
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Born 15 May 1965, Sonneborn made his name in German satire as editor-in-chief of Titanic from 2000 to 2005, then moved into work for Spiegel Online and ZDF. The sharper turn came when he founded Die PARTEI and took it from stunt to ballot, winning himself a seat as a Member of the European Parliament. He still chairs the party federally. The joke ran long enough to become institutional.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 74.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 6.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 15.4 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.8 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 95.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100
- **Country rank:** #222
- **Category rank:** #66
- **Total followers across platforms:** 328,000

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/MartinSonneborn (@MartinSonneborn)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/martinhsonneborn/ (@martinhsonneborn)
- **TIKTOK**: https://www.tiktok.com/@martin.sonneborn (@martin.sonneborn)
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/MartinSonnebornEU (@MartinSonnebornEU)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm2354833/ (@nm2354833)
- **WEBSITE**: https://martinsonneborn.de
- **YOUTUBE**: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAsMARoXqla-WJpclxZjABg (@@martinsonneborn, 328,000 followers)

## Sources
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/8d48ad13-ac19-44ff-8160-b974825735a8)
- [مارتين سونيبورن](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%86_%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A8%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%86)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://bar.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://ie.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Зоннеборн, Мартин](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%97%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BD%2C_%D0%9C%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Wikiquote](https://de.wikiquote.org/wiki/Martin_Sonneborn)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q87485)
- [Martin Sonneborn](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/220679)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/martin-sonneborn
