# Luis Ortiz

> Luis Ortiz is a Cuban professional boxer. He held the WBA interim heavyweight title from 2015 to 2016, and challenged twice for the WBC heavyweight title in 2018 and 2019. As an amateur, he won a silver medal at the 2005 Boxing World Cup. Nicknamed "King Kong", he is known for his formidable punching power. As of November 2021, he was ranked as the world's eighth-best active heavyweight by The Ring magazine and the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board.

*Cuban boxer*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/luis-ortiz-q1876500

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Athlete ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q2066131))
- **Category:** Athletes
- **Born:** 1979-03-29
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 53.8 / 100
- **Momentum:** 6.9 / 100  (trend: RISING)
- **Historical depth:** 11.3 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 12.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 45.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Луїс Ортіс](https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D1%83%D1%97%D1%81_%D0%9E%D1%80%D1%82%D1%96%D1%81)
- [لويس أورتيز (ملاكم كوبي)](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%84%D9%88%D9%8A%D8%B3_%D8%A3%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%AA%D9%8A%D8%B2_(%D9%85%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%83%D9%85_%D9%83%D9%88%D8%A8%D9%8A))
- [Луис Ортиз](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D1%83%D0%B8%D1%81_%D0%9E%D1%80%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%B7)
- [Luis Ortiz (Boxer, 1979)](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Ortiz_(Boxer%2C_1979))
- [Luis Ortiz (Cuban boxer)](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Ortiz_(Cuban_boxer))
- [Luis Ortiz (boxeador)](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Ortiz_(boxeador))
- [Luis Ortiz (boxe anglaise, 1979)](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Ortiz_(boxe_anglaise%2C_1979))
- [Luís Ortiz (pugile)](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lu%C3%ADs_Ortiz_(pugile))
- [ルイス・オルティス (ボクサー)](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AB%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B9%E3%83%BB%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AB%E3%83%86%E3%82%A3%E3%82%B9_(%E3%83%9C%E3%82%AF%E3%82%B5%E3%83%BC))
- [Luis Ortiz](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Ortiz)
- [Ортис, Луис](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9E%D1%80%D1%82%D0%B8%D1%81%2C_%D0%9B%D1%83%D0%B8%D1%81)
- [Luis Ortiz](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Ortiz)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1876500)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/luis-ortiz-q1876500
