# Leos Carax

> Alex Christophe Dupont, best known as Leos Carax, is a French film director, critic, and writer. Carax is noted for his poetic style and his tortured depictions of love. His first major work was Boy Meets Girl (1984), and his notable works include Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (1991), Pola X (1999), Holy Motors (2012) and Annette (2021). For the latter, he won the Best Director prize at the 2021 Cannes Film Festival.

*French director and writer (born 1960)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/leos-carax

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Movie Director ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q33999))
- **Category:** Directors
- **Country:** France
- **Born:** 1960-11-22
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 55.9 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.6 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 24.2 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 7.2 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0136021/ (@nm0136021)

## Sources
- [李歐·卡霍](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9D%8E%E6%AD%90%C2%B7%E5%8D%A1%E9%9C%8D)
- [Леос Каракс](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D0%B5%D0%BE%D1%81_%D0%9A%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%81)
- [Leos Carax](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Λεός Καράξ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9B%CE%B5%CF%8C%CF%82_%CE%9A%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%AC%CE%BE)
- [Leos Carax](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [لئوس کاراکس](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%84%D8%A6%D9%88%D8%B3_%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7%DA%A9%D8%B3)
- [Leos Carax](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://ht.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Լեոս Կարաքս](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D4%BC%D5%A5%D5%B8%D5%BD_%D4%BF%D5%A1%D6%80%D5%A1%D6%84%D5%BD)
- [Leos Carax](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [レオス・カラックス](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AC%E3%82%AA%E3%82%B9%E3%83%BB%E3%82%AB%E3%83%A9%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF%E3%82%B9)
- [레오스 카락스](https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EB%A0%88%EC%98%A4%EC%8A%A4_%EC%B9%B4%EB%9D%BD%EC%8A%A4)
- [Leoss Karakss](https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leoss_Karakss)
- [Leos Carax](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Leos Carax](https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [Wikiquote](https://pl.wikiquote.org/wiki/Leos_Carax)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/b1573db1-eab8-44eb-a70b-496fd3acd474)
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/999539)
- [לאוס קאראקס](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A1_%D7%A7%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%A7%D7%A1)
- [أوسكار دوبونت](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A3%D9%88%D8%B3%D9%83%D8%A7%D8%B1_%D8%AF%D9%88%D8%A8%D9%88%D9%86%D8%AA)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/leos-carax
