# Leopold von Sacher-Masoch

> An Austrian nobleman whose fiction about Galician life gave a psychiatrist the term for the desire to receive pain - without his permission and against his will.

*Austrian author (1836-1895)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/leopold-von-sacher-masoch

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Writer / Author
- **Category:** Writers
- **Born:** 1836-01-27
- **Died:** 1895-03-09
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Leopold Ritter von Sacher-Masoch was born on 27 January 1836 into Austrian nobility and built a career writing romantic stories drawn from Galician life. During his lifetime he was recognized as a man of letters who wove socialist and humanist ideals through both his fiction and journalism. His contemporary Richard von Krafft-Ebing, an Austrian psychiatrist, coined "masochism" from Sacher-Masoch's surname - a label the writer himself rejected. He died on 9 March 1895, his utopian body of work largely untranslated into English, his name fixed to a concept he never endorsed.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 57.1 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.7 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 24.5 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 4.1 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 65.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0755106/ (@nm0755106)

## Topics
#Writers, #Journalist, #Journalism, #Literature, #History, #19th Century

## Sources
- [レーオポルト・フォン・ザッハー＝マゾッホ](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AC%E3%83%BC%E3%82%AA%E3%83%9D%E3%83%AB%E3%83%88%E3%83%BB%E3%83%95%E3%82%A9%E3%83%B3%E3%83%BB%E3%82%B6%E3%83%83%E3%83%8F%E3%83%BC%EF%BC%9D%E3%83%9E%E3%82%BE%E3%83%83%E3%83%9B)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Захер-Мазох, Леопольд фон](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%97%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%B5%D1%80-%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%BE%D1%85%2C_%D0%9B%D0%B5%D0%BE%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B4_%D1%84%D0%BE%D0%BD)
- [利奧波德·馮·薩克-馬索克](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%88%A9%E5%A5%A7%E6%B3%A2%E5%BE%B7%C2%B7%E9%A6%AE%C2%B7%E8%96%A9%E5%85%8B-%E9%A6%AC%E7%B4%A2%E5%85%8B)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q78474)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Leopold%20von%20Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Λεοπόλδος φον Ζάχερ-Μάζοχ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9B%CE%B5%CE%BF%CF%80%CF%8C%CE%BB%CE%B4%CE%BF%CF%82_%CF%86%CE%BF%CE%BD_%CE%96%CE%AC%CF%87%CE%B5%CF%81-%CE%9C%CE%AC%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%87)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [لئوپولد فون زاخر-مازوخ](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%84%D8%A6%D9%88%D9%BE%D9%88%D9%84%D8%AF_%D9%81%D9%88%D9%86_%D8%B2%D8%A7%D8%AE%D8%B1-%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%B2%D9%88%D8%AE)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [לאופולד פון זאכר-מאזוך](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%93_%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%9F_%D7%96%D7%90%D7%9B%D7%A8-%D7%9E%D7%90%D7%96%D7%95%D7%9A)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Լեոպոլդ ֆոն Զախեր Մազոխ](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D4%BC%D5%A5%D5%B8%D5%BA%D5%B8%D5%AC%D5%A4_%D6%86%D5%B8%D5%B6_%D4%B6%D5%A1%D5%AD%D5%A5%D6%80_%D5%84%D5%A1%D5%A6%D5%B8%D5%AD)
- [Leopold von Sacher-Masoch](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Wikiquote](https://de.wikiquote.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Wikiquote](https://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Wikiquote](https://fr.wikiquote.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Sacher-Masoch)
- [Wikiquote](https://hy.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D4%BC%D5%A5%D5%B8%D5%BA%D5%B8%D5%AC%D5%A4_%D6%86%D5%B8%D5%B6_%D4%B6%D5%A1%D5%AD%D5%A5%D6%80-%D5%84%D5%A1%D5%A6%D5%B8%D5%AD)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/e37f42bf-4533-4530-a12a-2fe607de73cc)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/leopold-von-sacher-masoch
