# Lance Macklin

> Lance Noel Macklin was a British racing driver from England. He participated in 15 Formula One World Championship Grands Prix, debuting on 18 May 1952. He was infamously involved in the 1955 Le Mans disaster, starting the initial chain reaction after a dangerous manoeuvre by Mike Hawthorn.

*British racing driver*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/lance-macklin

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Athlete ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q2066131))
- **Category:** Athletes
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1919-09-02
- **Died:** 2002-08-29
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 50.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 1.6 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 16.1 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Ленс Маклін](https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%81_%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BB%D1%96%D0%BD)
- [لانس ماكلين](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3_%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%83%D9%84%D9%8A%D9%86)
- [Ланс Маклин](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%81_%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%BD)
- [Lance Macklin](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [لانس ماکلین](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3_%D9%85%D8%A7%DA%A9%D9%84%DB%8C%D9%86)
- [Lance Macklin](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://sl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Lance Macklin](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lance_Macklin)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q172199)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/lance-macklin
