# Kye Allums

> Kye Allums is an American former college basketball player for the George Washington University women's team who in 2010 came out as a trans man, becoming the first openly transgender NCAA Division I college athlete. Allums is a transgender advocate, public speaker, artist, and mentor to LGBT youth.

*American basketball player*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/kye-allums

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Basketball Player ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q3665646))
- **Category:** Basketball Players
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1989-10-23
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** trans man

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 49.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 9.4 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 5.8 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 40.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **WEBSITE**: http://kyeallums.com

## Sources
- [Kye Allums](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kye_Allums)
- [Kye Allums](https://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kye_Allums)
- [Kye Allums](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kye_Allums)
- [Kye Allums](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kye_Allums)
- [Kye Allums](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kye_Allums)
- [Kye Allums](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kye_Allums)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6450881)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/kye-allums
