# José Echegaray

> A Spanish civil engineer who built bridges by day and dramas by night, then won the 1904 Nobel Prize in Literature for reviving Spain's theatrical tradition with what the committee called compositions both brilliant and entirely his own.

*Spanish playwright (1832-1916)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/jose-echegaray

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Writer / Author
- **Category:** Writers
- **Country:** Spain
- **Born:** 1832-04-19
- **Died:** 1916-09-14
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

José Echegaray y Eizaguirre was born on 19 April 1832 and trained as a civil engineer and mathematician before turning to statecraft and then, unexpectedly, to the stage. In the last quarter of the 19th century he became one of Spain's leading dramatists, writing plays the Nobel committee would later describe as numerous, individual, and original in manner. Those works brought the great traditions of Spanish drama back to life at a time when the form had faded. In 1904 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature for that body of work. He died on 14 September 1916, having spent a life moving between calculations and curtain calls.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 63.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 1.6 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 24.3 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0248378/ (@nm0248378)

## Topics
#Developers, #Writer / Author, #Theatre, #Politics, #Literature, #Mathematics, #Economics, #Poetry

## Timeline
- **1916** - Died
- **1911** - Knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece
- **1907** - Echegaray Medal
- **1905** - Grand Cross of the Cross of Military Merit with White Decoration
- **1905** - Grand Cross of Naval Merit with white badge
- **1904** - Nobel Prize in Literature
- **1902** - Grand cross of the Civil Order of Alfonso XII
- **1832** - Born

## Sources
- [ホセ・エチェガライ・イ・アイサギレ](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%9B%E3%82%BB%E3%83%BB%E3%82%A8%E3%83%81%E3%82%A7%E3%82%AC%E3%83%A9%E3%82%A4%E3%83%BB%E3%82%A4%E3%83%BB%E3%82%A2%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B5%E3%82%AE%E3%83%AC)
- [何塞·埃切加赖](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BD%95%E5%A1%9E%C2%B7%E5%9F%83%E5%88%87%E5%8A%A0%E8%B5%96)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José Echegaray](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José Echegaray](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [Эчегарай-и-Эйсагирре, Хосе](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AD%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9-%D0%B8-%D0%AD%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%B8%D1%80%D1%80%D0%B5%2C_%D0%A5%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B5)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q127349)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Jos%C3%A9%20Echegaray)
- [Хосе Ечегарай](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A5%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B5_%D0%95%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9)
- [হোসে এচেগারাই](https://bn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A6%B9%E0%A7%8B%E0%A6%B8%E0%A7%87_%E0%A6%8F%E0%A6%9A%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%97%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%B0%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%87)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José Echegaray](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [José Echegaray](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [Χοσέ Ετσεγαράι ι Εϊθαγίρρε](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A7%CE%BF%CF%83%CE%AD_%CE%95%CF%84%CF%83%CE%B5%CE%B3%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%AC%CE%B9_%CE%B9_%CE%95%CF%8A%CE%B8%CE%B1%CE%B3%CE%AF%CF%81%CF%81%CE%B5)
- [José Echegaray](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [José Echegaray](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José Echegaray](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [خوزه اچه‌خارای](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AE%D9%88%D8%B2%D9%87_%D8%A7%DA%86%D9%87%E2%80%8C%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7%DB%8C)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José de Echegaray](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_de_Echegaray)
- [José Echegaray](https://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [Wikiquote](https://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray)
- [Wikiquote](https://uk.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D0%A5%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B5_%D0%95%D1%87%D0%B5%D2%91%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9-%D1%96-%D0%95%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%B0%D2%91%D1%96%D1%80%D1%80%D0%B5)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1201803)
- [José Echegaray y Eizaguirre](https://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Echegaray_y_Eizaguirre)
- [José de Echegaray](https://an.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_de_Echegaray)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/jose-echegaray
