# John Northcott

> Lieutenant General Sir John Northcott was an Australian Army general who served as Chief of the General Staff during the Second World War, and commanded the British Commonwealth Occupation Force in the Occupation of Japan. He was the first Australian-born Governor of New South Wales.

*Australian general*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/john-northcott

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Politician
- **Category:** Politicians
- **Country:** Australia
- **Born:** 1890-03-24
- **Died:** 1966-08-04
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 42.0 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 8.1 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 50.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [John Northcott](https://sl.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Northcott)
- [جون نورثكوت](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D9%88%D9%86_%D9%86%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%AB%D9%83%D9%88%D8%AA)
- [John Northcott](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Northcott)
- [جان نورثکات](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%A7%D9%86_%D9%86%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%AB%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%AA)
- [John Northcott](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Northcott)
- [John Northcott](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Northcott)
- [ジョン・ノースコット](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B8%E3%83%A7%E3%83%B3%E3%83%BB%E3%83%8E%E3%83%BC%E3%82%B9%E3%82%B3%E3%83%83%E3%83%88)
- [John Northcott](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Northcott)
- [John Northcott](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Northcott)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6250667)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/john-northcott
