# Jack Black

> Jack Black turned manic energy and a willingness to look ridiculous into a three-decade run across live-action comedy, animated juggernauts, and a Grammy-winning rock-comedy side hustle. He's the guy who made air guitar feel like a legitimate art form.

*American actor, comedian, and musician (born 1969)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/jack-black

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Actor ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q33999))
- **Category:** Actors
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1969-08-28
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Thomas Jacob Black started acting at 13, drifting through bit parts in Dead Man Walking and Mars Attacks! before High Fidelity (2000) gave him a foothold. School of Rock (2003) made him a leading man - the music-teacher role earned a Golden Globe nomination and proved he could carry a film on sheer commitment. He followed with King Kong, Nacho Libre, and Tropic Thunder, then locked in a second career voicing Po in Kung Fu Panda starting in 2008. A critical turn as Bernie Tiede in Bernie (2011) showed range, but the mid-2010s sagged until Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) kicked off a late-career surge. The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023) brought another Golden Globe nomination, this time for Best Original Song as Bowser. Outside film, he's spent three decades in Tenacious D with Kyle Gass, winning a Grammy for Best Metal Performance, and launched a YouTube channel in 2018 that mostly documents his inability to upload consistently.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 80.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 1.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 32.0 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 2.7 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 90.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100
- **Country rank:** #142
- **Category rank:** #85
- **Total followers across platforms:** 5,180,000

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/jackblack (@jackblack)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/jackblack/ (@jackblack)
- **TIKTOK**: https://www.tiktok.com/@jackblack (@jackblack)
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/JackBlack (@JackBlack)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0085312/ (@nm0085312)
- **YOUTUBE**: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuriCa9loP_OsH75_5j8M5w (@@jablinskigames, 5,180,000 followers)

## Timeline
- **2022** - MTV Comedic Genius Award
- **2018** - Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
- **1993** - Demolition Man
- **1969** - Born

## Sources
- [傑克·布萊克](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%82%91%E5%85%8B%C2%B7%E5%B8%83%E8%90%8A%E5%85%8B)
- [Jack Black](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Блэк, Джек](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D0%BB%D1%8D%D0%BA%2C_%D0%94%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BA)
- [ジャック・ブラック](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B8%E3%83%A3%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF%E3%83%BB%E3%83%96%E3%83%A9%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF)
- [Jack Black](https://bcl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Джак Блек](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BA_%D0%91%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA)
- [জ্যাক ব্ল্যাক](https://bn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A6%9C%E0%A7%8D%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%95_%E0%A6%AC%E0%A7%8D%E0%A6%B2%E0%A7%8D%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%95)
- [Jack Black](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://ceb.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [جاک بلاک](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%A7%DA%A9_%D8%A8%D9%84%D8%A7%DA%A9)
- [Jack Black](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Τζακ Μπλακ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CE%B6%CE%B1%CE%BA_%CE%9C%CF%80%CE%BB%CE%B1%CE%BA)
- [Jack Black](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Jack Black](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [جک بلک](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%DA%A9_%D8%A8%D9%84%DA%A9)
- [Jack Black](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Wikiquote](https://it.wikiquote.org/wiki/Jack_Black)
- [Wikiquote](https://ru.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BA_%D0%91%D0%BB%D1%8D%D0%BA)
- [Wikiquote](https://sr.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D0%8F%D0%B5%D0%BA_%D0%91%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/jack-black
