# Hilda Petrie

> Hilda Mary Isabel, Lady Petrie, was an Irish-born British Egyptologist and wife of Sir Flinders Petrie, the father of scientific archaeology. Having studied geology, she was hired by Flinders Petrie at age 25 as an artist, which led to their marriage and a working partnership that endured for their lifetimes.

*British egyptologist and archaeologist (1871-1956)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/hilda-petrie

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Academic ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Academics
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1871-06-08
- **Died:** 1956-11-23
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** female

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 43.1 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 9.4 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Питри, Хильда](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B8%2C_%D0%A5%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B4%D0%B0)
- [هيلدا بيتري](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%87%D9%8A%D9%84%D8%AF%D8%A7_%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%AA%D8%B1%D9%8A)
- [هيلدا بيترى](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%87%D9%8A%D9%84%D8%AF%D8%A7_%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%AA%D8%B1%D9%89)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://ha.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Hilda Petrie](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilda_Petrie)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1618182)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/hilda-petrie
