# Georges Braque

> He co-invented Cubism alongside Picasso in a partnership so tight their canvases were indistinguishable for years - then watched his name slip into the quieter half of art history.

*French painter and sculptor (1882-1963)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/georges-braque

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Artist
- **Category:** Artists
- **Country:** France
- **Born:** 1882-05-13
- **Died:** 1963-08-31
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Georges Braque was born 13 May 1882 in France and trained as a painter who first aligned with Fauvism in 1905. Between 1908 and 1912 he worked in near-total creative lockstep with Pablo Picasso, the two men together shattering perspective and reassembling it as Cubism, their paintings so alike that even experts struggled to tell them apart. Braque was also a collagist, draughtsman, printmaker, and sculptor across a long career. But his quieter temperament meant Picasso's fame and notoriety steadily pulled focus, leaving Braque's name partly eclipsed despite equal authorship of the revolution. He died 31 August 1963.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 66.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 11.6 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 25.4 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 32.7 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm1928510/ (@nm1928510)

## Topics
#Artists, #Artist, #Sculpture, #Painting, #Talk Shows, #DJ, #Art, #France

## Timeline
- **1963** - Died
- **1959** - Feltrinelli Prize
- **1957** - Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres
- **1951** - Commander of the Legion of Honour
- **1882** - Born

## Sources
- [ジョルジュ・ブラック](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B8%E3%83%A7%E3%83%AB%E3%82%B8%E3%83%A5%E3%83%BB%E3%83%96%E3%83%A9%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF)
- [Georges Braque](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Брак, Жорж](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BA%2C_%D0%96%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B6)
- [喬治·布拉克](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%96%AC%E6%B2%BB%C2%B7%E5%B8%83%E6%8B%89%E5%85%8B)
- [Georges Braque](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q153793)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Georges%20Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Ζωρζ Μπρακ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%96%CF%89%CF%81%CE%B6_%CE%9C%CF%80%CF%81%CE%B1%CE%BA)
- [Georges Braque](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [ژرژ براک](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%98%D8%B1%DA%98_%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%DA%A9)
- [Georges Braque](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Georges Braque](https://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [ז'ורז' בראק](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%96'%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%96'_%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%A7)
- [Wikiquote](https://bs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Wikiquote](https://cs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Wikiquote](https://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Wikiquote](https://fi.wikiquote.org/wiki/Georges_Braque)
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/2584627)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/georges-braque
