# Gary Oldman

> He's the actor other actors study - the one who's been Sid Vicious, Dracula, Lee Harvey Oswald, Sirius Black, and Winston Churchill without ever quite looking like himself. Oldman doesn't inhabit roles; he erases the seams.

*British actor and filmmaker (born 1958)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/gary-oldman

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Actor ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q33999))
- **Category:** Actors
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1958-03-21
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Oldman started in London theatre in 1979, cutting his teeth with the Royal Shakespeare Company before his film debut in Remembrance (1982). He broke through playing punks and playwrights - Sid Vicious in Sid and Nancy (1986), Joe Orton in Prick Up Your Ears (1987) - then crossed into American films as a gangster in State of Grace (1990) and Lee Harvey Oswald in JFK (1991). The 1990s made him a go-to for villains: Dracula, a crooked DEA agent in Léon, a hijacker in Air Force One. He spent the 2000s in franchise work - Sirius Black across the Harry Potter films, Commissioner Gordon in the Dark Knight trilogy - before winning the Academy Award for Best Actor as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour (2017). He wrote and directed Nil by Mouth in 1997, earned Emmy nominations for a drunk guest spot on Friends and, since 2022, for playing the slovenly spymaster Jackson Lamb in Slow Horses. King Charles knighted him in 2025.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 70.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 1.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 43.6 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100
- **Country rank:** #80
- **Category rank:** #156

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000198/ (@nm0000198)

## Topics
#Actors, #Actor, #Movies, #Film Directing, #Voice Acting, #Screenwriting, #Television, #Theatre

## Timeline
- **2025** - Knight Bachelor
- **2018** - BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
- **2018** - Academy Award for Best Actor
- **2018** - Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Actor
- **2018** - Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Motion Picture Drama
- **2018** - Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
- **1997** - BAFTA Award for Best British Film
- **1997** - BAFTA Award for Best Original Screenplay
- **1991** - JFK
- **1958** - Born

## Sources
- [Gary Oldman](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Олдмен, Гэри](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9E%D0%BB%D0%B4%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%2C_%D0%93%D1%8D%D1%80%D0%B8)
- [ゲイリー・オールドマン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B2%E3%82%A4%E3%83%AA%E3%83%BC%E3%83%BB%E3%82%AA%E3%83%BC%E3%83%AB%E3%83%89%E3%83%9E%E3%83%B3)
- [加里·奥德曼](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%8A%A0%E9%87%8C%C2%B7%E5%A5%A5%E5%BE%B7%E6%9B%BC)
- [Gary Oldman](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q83492)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Gary%20Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://br.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [گاری ئۆڵدمن](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%AF%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C_%D8%A6%DB%86%DA%B5%D8%AF%D9%85%D9%86)
- [Gary Oldman](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://dsb.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Γκάρι Όλντμαν](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%93%CE%BA%CE%AC%CF%81%CE%B9_%CE%8C%CE%BB%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%BD)
- [Gary Oldman](https://eml.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Gary Oldman](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Wikiquote](https://cs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Wikiquote](https://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/Gary_Oldman)
- [Wikiquote](https://fa.wikiquote.org/wiki/%DA%AF%D8%B1%DB%8C_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AF%D9%85%D9%86)
- [Wikiquote](https://he.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D7%92%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%99_%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%93%D7%9E%D7%9F)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/gary-oldman
