# Fred Hoyle

> Sir Fred Hoyle (24 June 1915 - 20 August 2001) was an English astronomer. With Margaret and Geoffrey Burbidge and William Alfred Fowler, he formulated the theory of stellar nucleosynthesis in the influential B2FH paper.

*British astronomer (1915-2001)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/fred-hoyle

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Scientist ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Scientists
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1915-06-24
- **Died:** 2001-08-20
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 61.1 / 100
- **Momentum:** 22.9 / 100  (trend: BREAKOUT)
- **Historical depth:** 24.6 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 42.1 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 70.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 80.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0398378/ (@nm0398378)
- **WEBSITE**: https://www.hoyle.org.uk

## Sources
- [弗雷德·霍伊尔](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BC%97%E9%9B%B7%E5%BE%B7%C2%B7%E9%9C%8D%E4%BC%8A%E5%B0%94)
- [フレッド・ホイル](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%95%E3%83%AC%E3%83%83%E3%83%89%E3%83%BB%E3%83%9B%E3%82%A4%E3%83%AB)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Хойл, Фред](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A5%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%BB%2C_%D0%A4%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B4)
- [ফ্রেড হয়েল](https://bn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A6%AB%E0%A7%8D%E0%A6%B0%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%A1_%E0%A6%B9%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BC%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%B2)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Φρεντ Χόυλ](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A6%CF%81%CE%B5%CE%BD%CF%84_%CE%A7%CF%8C%CF%85%CE%BB)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [فرد هویل](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%AF_%D9%87%D9%88%DB%8C%D9%84)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [פרד הויל](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A4%D7%A8%D7%93_%D7%94%D7%95%D7%99%D7%9C)
- [फ़्रेड हॉयल](https://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AB%E0%A4%BC%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%A1_%E0%A4%B9%E0%A5%89%E0%A4%AF%E0%A4%B2)
- [Fred Hoyle](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Ֆրեդ Հոյլ](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D5%96%D6%80%D5%A5%D5%A4_%D5%80%D5%B8%D5%B5%D5%AC)
- [Wikiquote](https://bg.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D0%A4%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B4_%D0%A5%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%BB)
- [Wikiquote](https://bn.wikiquote.org/wiki/%E0%A6%AB%E0%A7%8D%E0%A6%B0%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%A1_%E0%A6%B9%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BC%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%B2)
- [Wikiquote](https://bs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)
- [Wikiquote](https://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/Fred_Hoyle)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/fred-hoyle
