# Françoise Sagan

> She published Bonjour Tristesse as a teenager and it made her famous for capturing wealthy, bored characters tangled in romance and disillusion - a tone the French bourgeoisie recognised and couldn't look away from.

*French writer (1935-2004)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/francoise-sagan

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Writer / Author
- **Category:** Writers
- **Country:** France
- **Born:** 1935-06-21
- **Died:** 2004-09-24
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** female

## Bio

Born Françoise Delphine Quoirez on 21 June 1935, she wrote Bonjour Tristesse in 1954 while still in her teens, and it became her signature work. The novel's cool eye on romantic entanglement among the rich and restless set the template for everything that followed: plays, novels, screenplays, all circling the same territory of wealth and ennui. She kept writing until her death on 24 September 2004, but never escaped the shadow - or the clarity - of that first book.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 62.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 25.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 70.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 80.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0755982/ (@nm0755982)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.francoisesagan.fr/

## Topics
#Writers, #Writer / Author, #Theatre, #Fiction, #Screenwriting, #Television, #Poetry, #Literature

## Timeline
- **2004** - Died
- **1985** - Prince Pierre Award
- **1960** - Prix du Brigadier
- **1955** - Bancarella Selection Prize
- **1954** - Prix des Critiques
- **1935** - Born

## Sources
- [弗朗索瓦丝·萨冈](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BC%97%E6%9C%97%E7%B4%A2%E7%93%A6%E4%B8%9D%C2%B7%E8%90%A8%E5%86%88)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Саган, Франсуаза](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%B0%D0%BD%2C_%D0%A4%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%81%D1%83%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0)
- [フランソワーズ・サガン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%95%E3%83%A9%E3%83%B3%E3%82%BD%E3%83%AF%E3%83%BC%E3%82%BA%E3%83%BB%E3%82%B5%E3%82%AC%E3%83%B3)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1646)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Fran%C3%A7oise%20Sagan)
- [فرانسواز ساگان](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2_%D8%B3%D8%A7%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Françoise Saganová](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Saganov%C3%A1)
- [Франсуаза Саган](https://cv.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A4%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%81%D1%83%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0_%D0%A1%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Φρανσουάζ Σαγκάν](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A6%CF%81%CE%B1%CE%BD%CF%83%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%AC%CE%B6_%CE%A3%CE%B1%CE%B3%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BD)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [فرانسواز ساگان](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2_%D8%B3%D8%A7%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Françoise Sagan](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Wikiquote](https://ar.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2_%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%AC%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Wikiquote](https://az.wikiquote.org/wiki/Fransua_Saqan)
- [Wikiquote](https://bg.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D0%A4%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B0%D0%B7_%D0%A1%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [Wikiquote](https://bs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [Wikiquote](https://ca.wikiquote.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7oise_Sagan)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/109b4199-b4f3-40d6-8ea6-e7b7d1ee45a3)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/francoise-sagan
