# Edna Hicks

> Edna Hicks was an American blues singer and musician. Her recorded songs include "Hard Luck Blues" and "Poor Me Blues". She also recorded "Down Hearted Blues", and "Gulf Coast Blues" on the Brunswick label in 1923.

*American blues singer and musician. (1895-1925)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/edna-hicks

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1895-10-14
- **Died:** 1925-08-16
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** female

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 41.3 / 100
- **Momentum:** 17.1 / 100  (trend: BREAKOUT)
- **Historical depth:** 7.0 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 97.7 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 45.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/2631903)
- [إدنا هيكس](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A5%D8%AF%D9%86%D8%A7_%D9%87%D9%8A%D9%83%D8%B3)
- [Edna Hicks](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edna_Hicks)
- [Edna Hicks](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edna_Hicks)
- [Edna Hicks](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edna_Hicks)
- [Edna Hicks](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edna_Hicks)
- [Edna Hicks](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edna_Hicks)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/a51b70e6-d66f-4e1f-9528-3200f62c3d5a)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q2165172)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/edna-hicks
