# Donnie Yen

> Donnie Yen Chi-tan is a Hong Kong actor, filmmaker, martial artist, and action director. His accolades include three Golden Horse Awards and five Hong Kong Film Awards. He is best known for portraying Wing Chun grandmaster Ip Man in the Ip Man film series, namely Ip Man (2008), Ip Man 2 (2010), Ip Man 3 (2015), and Ip Man 4: The Finale (2019). He also served as a co-producer of the spin-off Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (2018).

*Hong Kong actor, film director and martial artist (born 1963)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/donnie-yen

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Actor ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q33999))
- **Category:** Actors
- **Country:** China
- **Born:** 1963-07-27
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 61.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 30.1 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 85.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100
- **Country rank:** #30

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/DonnieYenCT (@DonnieYenCT)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/donnieyenofficial/ (@donnieyenofficial)
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/donnieyen.asia (@donnieyen.asia)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0947447/ (@nm0947447)
- **WEBSITE**: https://www.donnieyen.asia/

## Timeline
- **2021** - Tatler Most Influential Hong Kong
- **2007** - Golden Bauhinia Awards
- **2004** - Hong Kong Film Awards
- **2003** - Golden Horse Award for Best Action Choreography
- **1992** - New Dragon Gate Inn
- **1963** - Born

## Sources
- [Donnie Yen](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Йен, Донни](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%99%D0%B5%D0%BD%2C_%D0%94%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B8)
- [ドニー・イェン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%89%E3%83%8B%E3%83%BC%E3%83%BB%E3%82%A4%E3%82%A7%E3%83%B3)
- [甄子丹](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%94%84%E5%AD%90%E4%B8%B9)
- [डोनी येन](https://bh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A1%E0%A5%8B%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%80_%E0%A4%AF%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%A8)
- [ডনি ইয়েন](https://bn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A6%A1%E0%A6%A8%E0%A6%BF_%E0%A6%87%E0%A6%AF%E0%A6%BC%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%A8)
- [Donnie Yen](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [دۆنی یێن](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%DB%86%D9%86%DB%8C_%DB%8C%DB%8E%D9%86)
- [Donnie Yen](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [डोनी येन](https://dty.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A1%E0%A5%8B%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%80_%E0%A4%AF%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%A8)
- [Ντόνι Γεν](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9D%CF%84%CF%8C%CE%BD%CE%B9_%CE%93%CE%B5%CE%BD)
- [Donnie Yen](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [دانی ین](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%86%DB%8C_%DB%8C%D9%86)
- [Donnie Yen](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [דוני ין](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%99_%D7%99%D7%9F)
- [Donnie Yen](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [Donnie Yen](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnie_Yen)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/f2ab2473-ff94-4a68-a5d1-a21859840b49)
- [Donnie Yen](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1341)
- [دوني ين](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%88%D9%86%D9%8A_%D9%8A%D9%86)
- [دونى ين](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%88%D9%86%D9%89_%D9%8A%D9%86)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/donnie-yen
