# Donatella Versace

> She turned grief into steel. When her brother Gianni was murdered in 1997, Donatella Versace inherited not just a stake in the house but the weight of its future - and held the line on its high-octane mix of Italian craft and celebrity excess.

*Italian fashion designer*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/donatella-versace

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Designer
- **Category:** Designers
- **Country:** Italy
- **Born:** 1955-05-02
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** female

## Bio

Born 2 May 1955, Donatella Versace grew up in the orbit of her older brother Gianni, working closely with him as he built Versace into a luxury juggernaut that fused Italian tradition with pop-culture flash. Together they cast editorial models on runways and helped ignite the supermodel phenomenon of the 1990s. Gianni's murder in 1997 left her with a portion of the brand and the creative director's chair - a role she still holds as chief brand ambassador, steering the house her brother founded through decades of shifting taste.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 61.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 10.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 25.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 30.8 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 80.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100
- **Country rank:** #146
- **Category rank:** #15

## Platforms
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/versace (@versace)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/donatella_versace/ (@donatella_versace)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm1015809/ (@nm1015809)
- **WEBSITE**: https://www.versace.com

## Topics
#Designers, #Business Professional, #Entrepreneurship, #Voice Acting, #Italy, #Europe, #20th Century

## Sources
- [Donatella Versace](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [多纳泰拉·范思哲](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%A4%9A%E7%BA%B3%E6%B3%B0%E6%8B%89%C2%B7%E8%8C%83%E6%80%9D%E5%93%B2)
- [ドナテラ・ヴェルサーチ](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%89%E3%83%8A%E3%83%86%E3%83%A9%E3%83%BB%E3%83%B4%E3%82%A7%E3%83%AB%E3%82%B5%E3%83%BC%E3%83%81)
- [Версаче, Донателла](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%81%D0%B0%D1%87%D0%B5%2C_%D0%94%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BB%D0%B0)
- [Donatella Versace](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q229437)
- [Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Pantheon 2.0](https://pantheon.world/profile/person/Donatella%20Versace)
- [دوناتيلا فيرساتشي](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%88%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%84%D8%A7_%D9%81%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%AA%D8%B4%D9%8A)
- [Donatella Versace](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Ντονατέλα Βερσάτσε](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9D%CF%84%CE%BF%CE%BD%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%AD%CE%BB%CE%B1_%CE%92%CE%B5%CF%81%CF%83%CE%AC%CF%84%CF%83%CE%B5)
- [Donatella Versace](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [دناتلا ورساچه](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%AA%D9%84%D8%A7_%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%A7%DA%86%D9%87)
- [Donatella Versace](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Donatella Versace](https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [דונטלה ורסצ'ה](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%98%D7%9C%D7%94_%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%A1%D7%A6'%D7%94)
- [Donatella Versace](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Դոնաթելա Վերսաչե](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D4%B4%D5%B8%D5%B6%D5%A1%D5%A9%D5%A5%D5%AC%D5%A1_%D5%8E%D5%A5%D6%80%D5%BD%D5%A1%D5%B9%D5%A5)
- [Donatella Versace](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Wikiquote](https://bs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)
- [Wikiquote](https://cs.wikiquote.org/wiki/Donatella_Versaceov%C3%A1)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Donatella_Versace)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/donatella-versace
