# Don Ritchie

> Donald Taylor Ritchie was an Australian who intervened in many suicide attempts. He officially rescued at least 180 people but his family says he helped save up to 500 people who had intended to attempt suicide at The Gap.

*Australian humanitarian (1926-2012)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/don-ritchie

## Identity
- **Country:** Australia
- **Born:** 1926-06-09
- **Died:** 2012-05-13
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 50.7 / 100
- **Momentum:** 15.0 / 100  (trend: BREAKOUT)
- **Historical depth:** 10.6 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 100.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 50.0 / 100

## Sources
- [唐·里奇](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%94%90%C2%B7%E9%87%8C%E5%A5%87)
- [Don Riçi](https://az.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ri%C3%A7i)
- [Дон Рычы](https://be_x_old.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%BE%D0%BD_%D0%A0%D1%8B%D1%87%D1%8B)
- [Don Ritchie](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie)
- [Don Ritchie](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie)
- [Don Ritchie (humanitaire)](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie_(humanitaire))
- [Դոն Ռիչի](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D4%B4%D5%B8%D5%B6_%D5%8C%D5%AB%D5%B9%D5%AB)
- [Don Ritchie](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie)
- [Don Ritchie](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie)
- [Ричи, Дон](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%B8%D1%87%D0%B8%2C_%D0%94%D0%BE%D0%BD)
- [Don Ritchie](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie)
- [Don Ritchie](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Ritchie)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q5293405)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/don-ritchie
