# David Theile

> David Egmont Theile, AO is an Australian former backstroke swimmer of the 1950s and 1960s, who won consecutive gold medals in the 100-metre backstroke at the 1956 and 1960 Summer Olympics, the only Australian to do so. He subsequently became a leading surgeon and medical administrator.

*Australian swimmer, Olympic gold medallist, former world record-holder, surgeon*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/david-theile

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Doctor ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Doctors
- **Country:** Australia
- **Born:** 1938-01-17
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 46.0 / 100
- **Momentum:** 3.6 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 14.1 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 20.1 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [戴维·锡尔](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%88%B4%E7%BB%B4%C2%B7%E9%94%A1%E5%B0%94)
- [David Theile](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [دیوید تیله](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%DB%8C%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%AF_%D8%AA%DB%8C%D9%84%D9%87)
- [David Theile](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [דייוויד תייל](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%99%D7%99%D7%95%D7%95%D7%99%D7%93_%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%99%D7%9C)
- [David Theile](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [デビッド・タイル](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%87%E3%83%93%E3%83%83%E3%83%89%E3%83%BB%E3%82%BF%E3%82%A4%E3%83%AB)
- [David Theile](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [David Theile](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Theile)
- [Девід Тейл](https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%B5%D0%B2%D1%96%D0%B4_%D0%A2%D0%B5%D0%B9%D0%BB)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1176824)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/david-theile
