# Charlie Munger

> Warren Buffett's partner for 45 years at Berkshire Hathaway - the man Buffett called the architect of the entire operation. Munger died in 2023 a month shy of his 100th birthday, leaving behind a investing philosophy built on patience, rationality, and saying no to almost everything.

*American businessman (1924-2023)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/charlie-munger

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Investor ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q131524))
- **Category:** Investors
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1924-01-01
- **Died:** 2023-11-28
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Charles Munger was born in Nebraska in 1924 and trained as a lawyer, co-founding a California firm that still bears his name. He met Buffett in 1959, and though he first made his own fortune in real estate and investing, he joined Berkshire Hathaway as vice chairman in 1978. Munger pushed Buffett away from buying mediocre companies at bargain prices toward buying great companies at fair ones - the shift that turned Berkshire into what it became. He also ran Wesco Financial for nearly three decades, chaired the Daily Journal, and sat on the Costco board. He died in Los Angeles in late November 2023, a month before what would have been his 100th birthday, having shaped not just a company but a whole school of thought about how to invest.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 58.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.7 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 25.4 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 65.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm2333632/ (@nm2333632)

## Sources
- [查理·芒格](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9F%A5%E7%90%86%C2%B7%E8%8A%92%E6%A0%BC)
- [Charlie Munger](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charles Munger](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Munger)
- [Мангер, Чарльз](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B5%D1%80%2C_%D0%A7%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7)
- [Charlie Munger](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charles Munger](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [چارلی مانگر](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%86%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%84%DB%8C_%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%86%DA%AF%D8%B1)
- [Charlie Munger](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://ha.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [צ'ארלי מאנגר](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A6'%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%9C%D7%99_%D7%9E%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%A8)
- [Չարլի Մանգեր](https://hy.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D5%89%D5%A1%D6%80%D5%AC%D5%AB_%D5%84%D5%A1%D5%B6%D5%A3%D5%A5%D6%80)
- [Charlie Munger](https://io.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Charlie Munger](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [チャーリー・マンガー](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%81%E3%83%A3%E3%83%BC%E3%83%AA%E3%83%BC%E3%83%BB%E3%83%9E%E3%83%B3%E3%82%AC%E3%83%BC)
- [ჩარლი მანგერი](https://ka.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E1%83%A9%E1%83%90%E1%83%A0%E1%83%9A%E1%83%98_%E1%83%9B%E1%83%90%E1%83%9C%E1%83%92%E1%83%94%E1%83%A0%E1%83%98)
- [찰리 멍거](https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EC%B0%B0%EB%A6%AC_%EB%A9%8D%EA%B1%B0)
- [Charlie Munger](https://lb.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [चार्ल्स मङ्गर](https://mai.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%9A%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B2%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B8_%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%99%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%B0)
- [ചാർളി മംഗർ](https://ml.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%B4%9A%E0%B4%BE%E0%B5%BC%E0%B4%B3%E0%B4%BF_%E0%B4%AE%E0%B4%82%E0%B4%97%E0%B5%BC)
- [चार्ली मुंगर](https://mr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%9A%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B2%E0%A5%80_%E0%A4%AE%E0%A5%81%E0%A4%82%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%B0)
- [चार्ल्स मङ्गर](https://ne.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%9A%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B2%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B8_%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%99%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%B0)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Wikiquote](https://ko.wikiquote.org/wiki/%EC%B0%B0%EB%A6%AC_%EB%A9%8D%EA%B1%B0)
- [Wikiquote](https://uz.wikiquote.org/wiki/Charlie_Munger)
- [Wikiquote](https://zh.wikiquote.org/wiki/%E6%9F%A5%E7%90%86%C2%B7%E8%8A%92%E6%A0%BC)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/charlie-munger
