# Charles George Gordon

> Major-General  Charles George Gordon CB, also known as Chinese Gordon, Gordon Pasha, Gordon of Khartoum and General Gordon, was a British Army officer and administrator. He saw action in the Crimean War as an officer in the British Army. He made his military reputation in China, where he was placed in command of the "Ever Victorious Army", a force of Chinese soldiers led by European officers that was instrumental in putting down the Taiping Rebellion, regularly defeating much larger forces. For these accomplishments, he was given the nickname "Chinese Gordon" and honours from both the Emperor of China and the British.

*British army officer and administrator*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/charles-george-gordon

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Scientist ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Scientists
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1833-01-28
- **Died:** 1885-01-26
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 56.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 0.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 24.9 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 60.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [查理·喬治·戈登](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9F%A5%E7%90%86%C2%B7%E5%96%AC%E6%B2%BB%C2%B7%E6%88%88%E7%99%BB)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles Gordon](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Gordon)
- [Гордон, Чарльз Джордж](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BD%2C_%D0%A7%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7_%D0%94%D0%B6%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B4%D0%B6)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Τσαρλς Τζορτζ Γκόρντον](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CF%83%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%BB%CF%82_%CE%A4%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%81%CF%84%CE%B6_%CE%93%CE%BA%CF%8C%CF%81%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%BF%CE%BD)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [چارلز جرج گوردون](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%86%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%84%D8%B2_%D8%AC%D8%B1%D8%AC_%DA%AF%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%AF%D9%88%D9%86)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles Gordon (1833-1885)](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Gordon_(1833-1885))
- [צ'ארלס גורדון](https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A6'%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%9C%D7%A1_%D7%92%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%93%D7%95%D7%9F)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [チャールズ・ゴードン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%81%E3%83%A3%E3%83%BC%E3%83%AB%E3%82%BA%E3%83%BB%E3%82%B4%E3%83%BC%E3%83%89%E3%83%B3)
- [ჩარლზ ჯორჯ გორდონი](https://ka.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E1%83%A9%E1%83%90%E1%83%A0%E1%83%9A%E1%83%96_%E1%83%AF%E1%83%9D%E1%83%A0%E1%83%AF_%E1%83%92%E1%83%9D%E1%83%A0%E1%83%93%E1%83%9D%E1%83%9C%E1%83%98)
- [ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಗೋರ್ಡನ್](https://kn.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%B2%9A%E0%B2%BE%E0%B2%B0%E0%B3%8D%E0%B2%B2%E0%B3%8D%E0%B2%B8%E0%B3%8D_%E0%B2%9C%E0%B2%BE%E0%B2%B0%E0%B3%8D%E0%B2%9C%E0%B3%8D_%E0%B2%97%E0%B3%8B%E0%B2%B0%E0%B3%8D%E0%B2%A1%E0%B2%A8%E0%B3%8D)
- [찰스 조지 고든](https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EC%B0%B0%EC%8A%A4_%EC%A1%B0%EC%A7%80_%EA%B3%A0%EB%93%A0)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Wikiquote](https://it.wikiquote.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)
- [Wikiquote](https://pl.wikiquote.org/wiki/Charles_Gordon)
- [Wikiquote](https://zh.wikiquote.org/wiki/%E6%88%88%E7%99%BB)
- [Charles George Gordon](https://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_George_Gordon)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/charles-george-gordon
