# Buddy Holly

> Charles Hardin Holley, known professionally by his stage name Buddy Holly, was an American singer, songwriter, and musician who was a central and pioneering figure of rock and roll. He was born to a musical family in Lubbock, Texas, during the Great Depression, and learned to play guitar and sing alongside his two siblings.

*American rock and roll singer (1936-1959)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/buddy-holly

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Singer / Musician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q177220))
- **Category:** Musicians
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1936-09-07
- **Died:** 1959-02-03
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 66.3 / 100
- **Momentum:** 25.0 / 100  (trend: BREAKOUT)
- **Historical depth:** 32.2 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 93.3 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 80.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/officialbuddyholly (@officialbuddyholly)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0391398/ (@nm0391398)
- **SPOTIFY**: https://open.spotify.com/artist/3wYyutjgII8LJVVOLrGI0D (@3wYyutjgII8LJVVOLrGI0D)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.buddyholly.com

## Sources
- [巴迪·霍利](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%B7%B4%E8%BF%AA%C2%B7%E9%9C%8D%E5%88%A9)
- [バディ・ホリー](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%90%E3%83%87%E3%82%A3%E3%83%BB%E3%83%9B%E3%83%AA%E3%83%BC)
- [Buddy Holly](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Холли, Бадди](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A5%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BB%D0%B8%2C_%D0%91%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B4%D0%B8)
- [Бъди Холи](https://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D1%8A%D0%B4%D0%B8_%D0%A5%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B8)
- [Buddy Holly](https://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://diq.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Μπάντι Χόλι](https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9C%CF%80%CE%AC%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%B9_%CE%A7%CF%8C%CE%BB%CE%B9)
- [Buddy Holly](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://eu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [بادی هالی](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AF%DB%8C_%D9%87%D8%A7%D9%84%DB%8C)
- [Buddy Holly](https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://fur.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Buddy Holly](https://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [Wikiquote](https://pt.wikiquote.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/d352f5dd-3023-4565-a7bb-52396bf8821d)
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/272426)
- [Buddy Holly](https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddy_Holly)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/buddy-holly
