# Ben Barzman

> Ben Barzman was a Canadian journalist, screenwriter, and novelist, blacklisted during the McCarthy Era and known best for his screenplays for the movies Back to Bataan (1945), El Cid (1961), and The Blue Max (1966).

*Canadian writer (1910-1989)*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/ben-barzman

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Writer / Author
- **Category:** Writers
- **Country:** Canada
- **Born:** 1910-10-12
- **Died:** 1989-12-15
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 47.9 / 100
- **Momentum:** 5.1 / 100  (trend: RISING)
- **Historical depth:** 7.2 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 14.1 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 50.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 75.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0059553/ (@nm0059553)

## Sources
- [Ben Barzman](https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Barzman)
- [بين بارزمان](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D9%8A%D9%86_%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%B2%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Ben Barzman](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Barzman)
- [Ben Barzman](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Barzman)
- [بن بارزمن](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D9%86_%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%B2%D9%85%D9%86)
- [Ben Barzman](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Barzman)
- [ベン・バーズマン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%99%E3%83%B3%E3%83%BB%E3%83%90%E3%83%BC%E3%82%BA%E3%83%9E%E3%83%B3)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q816429)
- [Ben Barzman](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/92720)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/ben-barzman
