# Arthur Ryan

> Arthur St. John Ryan was an Irish businessman who was the founder, chairman, and chief executive of Primark. The business was founded as Penneys and continues to trade under that name in the Republic of Ireland.

*Irish businessman*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/arthur-ryan

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Business Professional
- **Category:** Business Professionals
- **Country:** Ireland
- **Born:** 1935
- **Died:** 2019-07-08
- **Status:** deceased
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Arthur St. John Ryan was an Irish businessman who was the founder, chairman, and chief executive of Primark. The business was founded as Penneys and continues to trade under that name in the Republic of Ireland.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 48.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 5.9 / 100  (trend: RISING)
- **Historical depth:** 5.5 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 5.2 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 35.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 55.0 / 100

## Sources
- [آرثر ريان](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A2%D8%B1%D8%AB%D8%B1_%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Arthur Ryan](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Ryan)
- [Arthur Ryan](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Ryan)
- [Arthur Ryan](https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Ryan)
- [Arthur Ryan](https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Ryan)
- [Arthur Ryan](https://ha.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Ryan)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q4800197)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/arthur-ryan
