# Angus Macintyre

> Angus John Macintyre FRS, FRSE is a British mathematician and logician who is a leading figure in model theory, logic, and their applications in algebra, algebraic geometry, and number theory. He is Emeritus Professor of Mathematics, at Queen Mary University of London.

*British mathematician*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/angus-macintyre

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Academic ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q39631))
- **Category:** Academics
- **Country:** United Kingdom
- **Born:** 1941-10-10
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 40.6 / 100
- **Momentum:** 10.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 5.7 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 35.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 70.0 / 100

## Sources
- [Angus Macintyre](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angus_Macintyre)
- [Angus Macintyre](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angus_Macintyre)
- [Angus Macintyre](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angus_Macintyre)
- [Angus Macintyre](https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angus_Macintyre)
- [Angus MacIntyre](https://ht.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angus_MacIntyre)
- [Angus Macintyre](https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angus_Macintyre)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q544512)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/angus-macintyre
