# Alton Brown

> He turned cooking shows into science class - and made both actually watchable. Alton Brown built a cult following by explaining the why behind every sear and rise, then spent two decades as the sharpest voice in Food Network's kitchen.

*American chef, author and musician*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/alton-brown

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Chef
- **Category:** Chefs
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1962-07-30
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Alton Crawford Brown Jr. was born July 30, 1962. He created and hosted Good Eats, which ran for 16 seasons and treated recipes like experiments you could replicate at home. The format worked: he became a best-selling author, took his curiosity on the road for Feasting on Asphalt and Feasting on Waves, and landed as the main commentator on Iron Chef America and host of Cutthroat Kitchen. Cooking Channel later aired Good Eats Reloaded, a recap series revisiting old ground. From 2019 to 2021, Good Eats: The Return brought the original concept back to Food Network - older, still explaining.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 77.4 / 100
- **Momentum:** 10.0 / 100  (trend: STABLE)
- **Historical depth:** 11.4 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 90.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 90.0 / 100
- **Category rank:** #4
- **Total followers across platforms:** 1,580,000

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/altonbrown (@altonbrown)
- **INSTAGRAM**: https://www.instagram.com/altonbrown/ (@altonbrown)
- **FACEBOOK**: https://www.facebook.com/altonbrown (@altonbrown)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0113002/ (@nm0113002)
- **WEBSITE**: http://www.altonbrown.com/
- **YOUTUBE**: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfDNi1aEljAQ17mUrfUjkvg (@@altonbrown, 1,580,000 followers)

## Sources
- [Discogs](https://www.discogs.com/artist/5650704)
- [التون برون](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D9%88%D9%86_%D8%A8%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%86)
- [ئاڵتۆن براون](https://ckb.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A6%D8%A7%DA%B5%D8%AA%DB%86%D9%86_%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%88%D9%86)
- [Alton Brown](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton_Brown)
- [Alton Brown](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton_Brown)
- [Alton Brown](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton_Brown)
- [Alton Brown](https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton_Brown)
- [アルトン・ブラウン](https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%A2%E3%83%AB%E3%83%88%E3%83%B3%E3%83%BB%E3%83%96%E3%83%A9%E3%82%A6%E3%83%B3)
- [Alton Brown](https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton_Brown)
- [آلٹن براؤن](https://ur.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A2%D9%84%D9%B9%D9%86_%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%A4%D9%86)
- [MusicBrainz](https://musicbrainz.org/artist/4fdcc64a-4686-4b16-a384-7ef1e51954d3)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q4736872)
- [Alton Brown](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1236503)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/alton-brown
