# Alexander Vindman

> A National Security Council staffer who listened to a phone call between two presidents and then told Congress what he heard - testimony that became a centerpiece of Donald Trump's first impeachment and ended Vindman's 21-year Army career.

*Retired United States Army officer, diplomat, and national security officer*

**Canonical URL:** https://fame.am/person/alexander-vindman

## Identity
- **Profile type:** Public Official
- **Category:** Politicians
- **Country:** United States
- **Born:** 1975-06-06
- **Status:** living
- **Gender:** male

## Bio

Vindman was commissioned as an infantry officer in 1999 and deployed to Iraq, where an IED blast in 2004 earned him a Purple Heart. He shifted into foreign area work focused on Eurasia and by 2018 had landed at the National Security Council as Director of European Affairs. The following year he reported concerns about a July 2019 call between Trump and Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy, then testified before Congress during the impeachment inquiry - his account forming part of the abuse of power charge. The Trump administration retaliated: his promotion to colonel stalled, and in 2020 he retired. A 2022 lawsuit against Trump allies went nowhere. In 2026 he ran for Florida's Democratic Senate nomination and lost decisively to Angie Nixon, a result the press called a major upset.

## Fame
- **Popularity score:** 61.5 / 100
- **Momentum:** 10.0 / 100  (trend: FALLING)
- **Historical depth:** 17.3 / 100
- **Attention shift:** 0.0 / 100
- **Source confidence:** 70.0 / 100
- **Profile completeness:** 80.0 / 100

## Platforms
- **X**: https://x.com/AVindman (@AVindman)
- **IMDB**: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm11145942/ (@nm11145942)

## Sources
- [Alexander Vindman](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alex_Vindman)
- [ألكسندر فيندمان](https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A3%D9%84%D9%83%D8%B3%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B1_%D9%81%D9%8A%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [الكسندر فيندمان](https://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%83%D8%B3%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B1_%D9%81%D9%8A%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%86)
- [Alexander Vindman](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexander_Vindman)
- [الکساندر ویندمن](https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%A9%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B1_%D9%88%DB%8C%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%85%D9%86)
- [Alexander Vindman](https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexander_Vindman)
- [Alexander Vindman](https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexander_Vindman)
- [Wikiquote](https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Alexander_Vindman)
- [Александр Віндман](https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%90%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B4%D1%80_%D0%92%D1%96%D0%BD%D0%B4%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD)
- [亞歷山大·溫德曼](https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BA%9E%E6%AD%B7%E5%B1%B1%E5%A4%A7%C2%B7%E6%BA%AB%E5%BE%B7%E6%9B%BC)
- [Виндман, Александр](https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B4%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD%2C_%D0%90%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B4%D1%80)
- [Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q72758754)
- [Alexander Vindman](https://www.themoviedb.org/person/3360269)

---
Generated by Fame.am · https://fame.am/person/alexander-vindman
